Last updated November 2, 2026: corrected the preferred lender list and replaced the expired August promotion.
Main Street Homes sold 261 homes in the Richmond region in 2025 at an average price of $644,181, the highest average of any volume builder in the metro and $228,000 above Stanley Martin’s. It is also the only one of Richmond’s top five builders that is 100 percent employee-owned, and the only one whose structural warranty runs five years instead of ten. Both of those facts should shape how you shop a Main Street community.
This guide covers where Main Street is building across Chesterfield, Powhatan, Goochland, Henrico, and New Kent, how its preferred lenders and rate promotions work, the warranty structure, and what buyers say on review sites the company doesn’t manage. Daniel Yoon is a Certified New Home Co-Broker (NHCB) and has represented buyers in Main Street communities in Chesterfield.
Main Street Homes at a glance
| Ownership | 100 percent employee-owned through an ESOP since January 2025. Founded 1996 by Vernon McClure, who remains president. Headquartered at 15871 City View Drive, Midlothian. |
| 2025 Richmond closings | 261 homes, $168 million (353 homes and $226 million in 2024) |
| Average 2025 sale price | $644,181 |
| Price range in the metro | $419,965 (Oasis Townhomes) to $889,950 (Boschen Woods) |
| Product types | Single-family on quarter-acre to 10-plus-acre lots, townhomes, 55+ (Oasis Reserve), condos (The Aire), and a leased-home community (Cosby Terrace) |
| Warranty | One year builder warranty, then a five-year structural warranty through Residential Warranty Company (RWC), transferable |
| Preferred lenders and attorney | C&F Mortgage, CMG Home Loans, Peoples Mortgage; Lane & Hamner for closing |
| Website | gomsh.com communities |
Closings and averages from the HBAR rankings via Richmond BizSense, April 2026. The ESOP conversion was reported by BizSense in January 2025.
Why the 2025 drop in closings is not a warning sign
Main Street went from 353 closings in 2024 to 261 in 2025, a 26 percent drop, while its average price climbed. That is a lot-supply story, not a demand story. Westerleigh, which carried a large share of Main Street’s volume for a decade, is down to its final phase. Shire Walk near Short Pump sold out. The replacement communities (Tuckmar Farm, Boschen Woods, Stoneybrook at River Ridge, Songbird) are higher-priced and lower-density, so fewer homes at a higher ticket. The 800-home Swift Creek Station project near Brandermill is the next volume driver, and it is still in the pipeline.
Where Main Street Homes is building right now
| Community | County | Product | From price (Aug 2026) | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Aire at Westchester | Chesterfield (Midlothian) | Condos | Mid $300s | Selling |
| Oasis Townhomes | Chesterfield (Midlothian) | Townhomes | $419,965 | Selling |
| Midlo West | Chesterfield (Midlothian) | Townhomes | Mid $400s | Sales begin August 2026 |
| Oasis Reserve | Chesterfield (Midlothian) | 55+ single-family | $472,950 | Selling |
| Beech Springs | New Kent (Quinton) | Single-family, RV and boat storage | $539,950 | Selling |
| Broadmoor West at Westerleigh | Chesterfield (Moseley) | Single-family | $550,950 | Final phase, 27 lots |
| Branch Crossing | Chesterfield (near Collington) | Single-family | Low $600s | Selling |
| Tuckmar Farm | Chesterfield (Moseley) | Single-family | $613,950 | Selling |
| Stoneybrook at River Ridge | Chesterfield | Single-family | $659,950 | Selling |
| MontRose | Powhatan | Single-family, acreage | Mid $700s | Selling |
| Fine Creek Manor | Powhatan | Single-family, 10-plus-acre lots | $779,950 | Selling |
| Songbird | Goochland (Manakin-Sabot) | Single-family | $795,950 | Selling |
| Boschen Woods | Chesterfield | Single-family | $889,950 | Selling |
| Covey Run, Proffitt’s Mill, Maple Grove | Henrico, Henrico, Powhatan | Single-family and townhomes | Not yet priced | VIP lists open |
| Cosby Terrace | Chesterfield | Leased single-family homes | Rental | Leasing |
Main Street is the only top-five builder with a meaningful footprint in Powhatan and Goochland, and the only one selling 10-acre lots with a production process behind them. If you want acreage west of the metro without managing a custom build, Fine Creek Manor and MontRose are the shortlist. Our article on well water and septic systems applies to most of those lots.
Every Main Street quick move-in, along with every other builder’s, is on our new home search at showingnew.com/dyoonnewhomes.
What you get in a Main Street home
Main Street’s plans are larger and more traditional than the national builders’ at the same price: deeper front porches, more brick and stone on the elevation, nine-foot ceilings on the first floor as standard in most series. The company has won the Richmond Times-Dispatch reader poll for best homebuilder nine times and HBAR’s Builder of the Year in its volume class, and it markets an Energy Star build standard across communities.
Flexibility sits between Ryan and a semi-custom builder. You cannot redesign a plan, but Main Street offers more structural options per plan than Ryan or Lennar and its design studio in Midlothian carries a wider finish catalog. Budget for it. The gap between a Main Street from price and a typical final contract price on a single-family home runs $60,000 to $120,000 once lot premium and selections are in.
The five-year structural warranty
Here is the part most Main Street buyers do not learn until after closing. Main Street handles warrantable items itself during the first year of ownership. After that, the home is covered by a transferable structural warranty from Residential Warranty Company (RWC) for five years, per the company’s customer care page.
Every other major builder in Richmond (Ryan, Stanley Martin, HHHunt, Eastwood, StyleCraft, Lennar, D.R. Horton, Eagle) carries ten years of structural coverage. Main Street’s is half that. A foundation issue that surfaces in year seven on a Main Street home is yours; on an HHHunt home it runs to an insurance carrier. Main Street also does not advertise a separate two-year systems tier, so plumbing and HVAC behind the walls fall under the one-year builder warranty unless the RWC policy says otherwise. Read the RWC booklet at contract, not at closing. The full side-by-side is in our Richmond builder warranty comparison.
Does the shorter warranty mean worse construction? No. It means less coverage. Main Street’s homes are generally well regarded for build quality. But a shorter warranty shifts risk to you, and the price should reflect it. Use it as a negotiating point.
Main Street’s preferred lenders and rate promotions
Main Street’s financing and closing options page lists loan officers from 3 preferred lenders: C&F Mortgage, CMG Home Loans, and Peoples Mortgage. C&F gets the most visibility there: it has 2 of the 4 listed loan officers, and all 4 lender videos on that page are C&F’s. Main Street’s rate promotions don’t name a lender, though. They run through “the builder’s designated preferred lender,” and Main Street doesn’t publish which lender that is, so ask the sales office.
The current offer is a 5.75% initial rate on a 10/6 ARM on select to-be-built and quick move-in homes, for contracts November 1 to 30, 2026. Eligible communities and full terms are on Main Street’s financing page. Main Street’s earlier 2026 rate promotions have ended. The financing page’s fine print also discloses that MFR2, LLC, a company affiliated with Main Street’s owner, holds a 2.5% interest in Tidewater Home Funding (Benchmark Mortgage). Separately, Main Street’s Purchaser Incentive Program offers closing-cost help when buyers use “our preferred lender and closing attorney,” in Main Street’s words. Its listed closing attorney is Lane & Hamner.
Any rate buydown is one the builder pays for, which means the cost is in the price. Ask 3 questions before accepting it: what’s the price if I decline the promotion and bring my own lender, is the buydown permanent or temporary, and what can the rate do after year 10. Get the answers in writing. Before contract, confirm the current lender and promo with Main Street’s sales office or your agent. We’re glad to check the current terms with you: call or text 804-896-2694. Our incentives guide shows the math on permanent versus temporary buydowns.
What Main Street buyers say (with links)
Main Street has the best aggregate review numbers of any volume builder in Richmond and a specific, repeating complaint pattern underneath them.
- Google, BBB, and Houzz reviews aggregated by Birdeye: 4.5 out of 5 across 612 reviews (489 Google, 87 BBB, 36 Houzz). Praise centers on sales and design staff: “responds promptly to your every question even when she is not at work,” and “the build quality is top notch.”
- Better Business Bureau complaints: A+ and accredited since 2002. Seven complaints visible from November 2023 to October 2025. Three of the seven are about lot grading, yard flooding, and drainage. Others: a roof leak and HVAC imbalance unresolved at the end of year one, sod promised but seed delivered, and a defective sliding door. Builder responses after year one frequently point the homeowner to the RWC policy.
- Houzz: 3.6 out of 5 across 35 reviews, plus five Best of Houzz design awards.
- Yelp: 32 reviews.
Our read: the drainage pattern is the one to act on. Three of seven BBB complaints in two years about water in the yard, on a builder that does a lot of sloped Chesterfield and Powhatan lots, is a signal. Before you sign, get the grading plan for your specific lot, walk it after a hard rain if the community is far enough along, and have your inspector check final grade and downspout discharge at the final walk. Our guide on how to choose a lot in a Richmond new construction community covers what to look for.
Who Main Street Homes fits in Richmond
Main Street fits the move-up buyer in the $550,000 to $900,000 band who wants a traditional elevation, a larger lot, and more structural options than a national builder offers, without a custom builder’s timeline. It fits the acreage buyer in Powhatan and Goochland. It fits the buyer who values a locally owned, employee-owned company with a 30-year Richmond track record.
It does not fit the buyer who prioritizes warranty length, the under-$400,000 buyer (go to Ryan or Stanley Martin), or the Henrico buyer who needs a home this year, since Covey Run and Proffitt’s Mill are still on VIP lists. For a similar price band with a ten-year insured warranty, compare HHHunt’s Charter Colony.
Frequently asked questions
Is Main Street Homes a good builder? Main Street has the highest aggregate review score among Richmond’s volume builders (4.5 out of 5 across 612 Google, BBB, and Houzz reviews), nine Richmond Times-Dispatch best-builder wins, and an A+ BBB rating. Its structural warranty is five years versus the ten-year industry norm, and BBB complaints show a recurring lot drainage theme.
How much does a Main Street home cost? From $419,965 for an Oasis townhome to $889,950 at Boschen Woods. The 2025 average sale price was $644,181. Most single-family communities start between $550,000 and $800,000.
What is the Main Street Homes warranty? One year of builder warranty coverage, then a five-year transferable structural warranty through Residential Warranty Company. There is no separately advertised two-year systems tier.
Who owns Main Street Homes? Its employees. The company converted to a 100 percent employee stock ownership plan in January 2025. Founder Vernon McClure remains president.
Who is Main Street Homes’ preferred lender? Main Street lists loan officers from 3 preferred lenders: C&F Mortgage, CMG Home Loans, and Peoples Mortgage. Its rate promotions, including the November 2026 offer of a 5.75% initial rate on a 10/6 ARM, run through “the builder’s designated preferred lender,” which Main Street doesn’t name. Ask the sales office which lender handles the current offer, and get the terms in writing.
Looking at Tuckmar Farm, Stoneybrook, or Fine Creek Manor?
We know which Main Street quick move-ins have already taken a price cut and which lots in the final Westerleigh phase have the flattest grade. Daniel Yoon is a Certified New Home Co-Broker, ABR, and SRS with eXp Realty. Call or text 804.896.2694, or browse every new home in the region at showingnew.com/dyoonnewhomes. For the full field, read our Richmond builders comparison.

